PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

 

 May 2021

BEST SHORT FILM

23 -  directed by Bernard Mescherowsky

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Jupiter & Saturn - directed by Diego Fuentes

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

The Letter - directed by Tolga Tatlı

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Hare Hunt - directed by Ken van Mierlo

 

BEST UK SHORT

Strip Clara - directed by Emory Parker

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA

Natural Causes - directed by Benjamin Sadd

 

BEST ACTION SHORT

Weapon of Choice  - directed by Matt Merritte

 

BEST SCI-FI SHORT

Deliver Us From GEE  - directed by Rhys Jones

 

BEST LGBT SHORT

Zoe & Bryn - directed by Maura Smith

 

BEST HORROR SHORT

Scarlet FM - directed by Kevin Nicolini

 

BEST SCORE

Viventu - music composed by Jonathan Strengand directed by Erik Westerström

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Door Salesman Dave - directed by Ross Henson

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The return of Annet  - cinematography by Daan Huttinga
and directed by Koenraad Bijl 

 

BEST VFX

Swipe Right For Love - VFX and directed by Joseph Riggi

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Nocturne Op.9 No. 3 - production design and directed by Song Wenting )

 

BEST ACTOR

Velvet Crush - Actor Michael Boston and directed by Michael Boston)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Ada - Actress Beth Waite and directed by Beth Waite 

 

BEST ORIGINAL STORY

Nightingale -  written by Sharon Wang and directed by lingming Lu 

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

8mm Minds  - directed by Jordan Vukomanovic

April 2021

BEST SHORT FILM 

Belief directed by Carlos Mario Rodriguez

Almost home directed by Kayla B Saunders - WINNER

The apple of my eyes directed by François SZABOWSKI

SAMI directed by Alicia Lopez

The Hanging Garden directed by Tang Xiaohu

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Bird Feeder directed by Jack Fay

In the Cloud directed by Catie O'Donnell

S2002 directed by Jonas Frost - WINNER

Kid dreams directed by Benjamin Leiter Henriquez

Project Gemini directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza 

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

7 years’ art from Berlin "BrückenKunst" 2019 directed by Gilbert Brüning

The Silent Messenger of Alameda California directed by Matteo De Luca

Libby directed by Caitlin McAvoy  - WINNER

Dajla: cinema and oblivion directed by Arturo Dueñas

SECRETS OF THE ANUNNAKI directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Selma & Clarice directed by Yennis Cheung, Nicky Cook

Life story directed by FENG YUNJUAN

HYPERSTITION directed by Stéphane Chis, Maxime Chuchana

Project Gemini directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza  - WINNER

Almost home directed by Kayla B Saunders

 

BEST UK SHORT

Like I Said directed by Jolyon White

SHIFT directed by Larissa Hope, Hannah Silva

Matty Boy directed by Dr Shahid Kamal - WINNER

Surfaces directed by Steve Reeves

Peter, Shirley and Louis directed by Lol Sargent

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA

Almost home directed by Kayla B Saunders  - WINNER

The Other Soul to Evie directed by M W Daniels

Life Story directed by FENG YUNJUAN 

Project Gemini directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza 

S2002 directed by Jonas Frost

 

BEST ACTION SHORT

Faults directed by Archie Meyer

Project Gemini directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza 

Kung Fu Express directed by Cheng Guo

Life Story directed by FENG YUNJUAN - WINNER

 

BEST SCI-FI SHORT

Leaplives directed by Jonathan Manuel Camargo Labeau

Kung Fu Express directed by Cheng Guo - WINNER

The Shift directed by Johan Samuelsson

Goodbye machine directed by Veronika Bolotina

NOBODY´S CROWD directed by MANOEL FERNANDES NETO

 

BEST LGBT SHORT

Flights directed by Anne Gart

I Bit the Lemon directed by Scarlett McCartney-Hill - WINNER

 

BEST HORROR SHORT

Viola directed by Paul W Franklin - WINNER

Father' day directed by YuLun Wu

The Lake directed by Daniel Attrill, Louis Taylor

Echo-Ultra directed by Alex Trierweiler

Talking Therapy directed by Chris Brosnahan

 

BEST SCORE

Radio Free Newport (composed and directed by Christopher Braig)

In Tune (composed and directed by Artyom Poghosyan) - WINNER

In The Cloud (composed and directed by Catie O'Donnell)

Project Gemini (composed and directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza) 

Chronicles of: The Good Reverend (composed by Michael Vignola and directed by Jamaal R Green)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

SUNDOWN TOWN (cinematography and directed by Mylo Butler)

Life Story (cinematography and directed by FENG YUNJUAN)

Project Gemini (cinematography and directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza)  - WINNER

Red Sky (Episode 2 of the Daddy Diaper Diaries) (cinematography and directed by Katrina Nelson)

 

BEST ACTOR 

Mentation (Actor Matt James and directed by Steve Nation)

Gloria (Actor Edward Nutkiewicz and directed by Fernanda Caride)

Typhoon (Actor Jack Forcinito and directed by Andy Kastelic) - WINNER

 

BEST ACTRESS 

Clandestine (Actress Cory Hawkes and directed by Christa Rivington)

Father, daughter and old woman (Actress Teresa Gómez and directed by Alfredo Gómez) - WINNER

Lola Does Manhattan (Actress Eve Austin and directed by Rob Margolies)

Surfaces (Actress Maxine Peake and directed by Steve Reeves

 

BEST ORIGINAL STORY

Life Story (Written and directed by FENG YUNJUAN)

Project Gemini (Written and directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza)

Belief (Written and directed by Carlos Mario Rodriguez) - WINNER

Matty Boy (Written and directed by Dr Shahid Kamal)

The Session (Written and directed by Daniel DS)

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

Out of Myself directed by Andrea Meza Pérez

Essence directed by Baptiste Chabot

Frozen in Time directed by Andrew Neylon  - WINNER

Lost In The Moment directed by Felix Schaaf

Unconscious Projections directedby Maddie Branagan

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hunger For Freedom (VFX and Directed by Tomas Marichal Urban) - WINNER

BEST VFX
SECRETS OF THE ANUNNAKI (VFX and directed by MAURICE MICALLEF) - WINNER

 

 

 

 

MARCH 2021

 

BEST SHORT FILM 

Belief directed by Carlos Mario Rodriguez

Almost home directed by Kayla B Saunders - WINNER

The apple of my eyes directed by François SZABOWSKI

SAMI directed by Alicia Lopez

The Hanging Garden directed by Tang Xiaohu

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Bird Feeder directed by Jack Fay

In the Cloud directed by Catie O'Donnell

S2002 directed by Jonas Frost - WINNER

Kid dreams directed by Benjamin Leiter Henriquez

Project Gemini directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza 

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

7 years’ art from Berlin "BrückenKunst" 2019 directed by Gilbert Brüning

The Silent Messenger of Alameda California directed by Matteo De Luca

Libby directed by Caitlin McAvoy  - WINNER

Dajla: cinema and oblivion directed by Arturo Dueñas

SECRETS OF THE ANUNNAKI directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Selma & Clarice directed by Yennis Cheung, Nicky Cook

Life story directed by FENG YUNJUAN

HYPERSTITION directed by Stéphane Chis, Maxime Chuchana

Project Gemini directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza  - WINNER

Almost home directed by Kayla B Saunders

 

BEST UK SHORT

Like I Said directed by Jolyon White

SHIFT directed by Larissa Hope, Hannah Silva

Matty Boy directed by Dr Shahid Kamal - WINNER

Surfaces directed by Steve Reeves

Peter, Shirley and Louis directed by Lol Sargent

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA

Almost home directed by Kayla B Saunders  - WINNER

The Other Soul to Evie directed by M W Daniels

Life Story directed by FENG YUNJUAN 

Project Gemini directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza 

S2002 directed by Jonas Frost

 

BEST ACTION SHORT

Faults directed by Archie Meyer

Project Gemini directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza 

Kung Fu Express directed by Cheng Guo

Life Story directed by FENG YUNJUAN - WINNER

 

BEST SCI-FI SHORT

Leaplives directed by Jonathan Manuel Camargo Labeau

Kung Fu Express directed by Cheng Guo - WINNER

The Shift directed by Johan Samuelsson

Goodbye machine directed by Veronika Bolotina

NOBODY´S CROWD directed by MANOEL FERNANDES NETO

 

BEST LGBT SHORT

Flights directed by Anne Gart

I Bit the Lemon directed by Scarlett McCartney-Hill - WINNER

 

BEST HORROR SHORT

Viola directed by Paul W Franklin - WINNER

Father' day directed by YuLun Wu

The Lake directed by Daniel Attrill, Louis Taylor

Echo-Ultra directed by Alex Trierweiler

Talking Therapy directed by Chris Brosnahan

 

BEST SCORE

Radio Free Newport (composed and directed by Christopher Braig)

In Tune (composed and directed by Artyom Poghosyan) - WINNER

In The Cloud (composed and directed by Catie O'Donnell)

Project Gemini (composed and directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza) 

Chronicles of: The Good Reverend (composed by Michael Vignola and directed by Jamaal R Green)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

SUNDOWN TOWN (cinematography and directed by Mylo Butler)

Life Story (cinematography and directed by FENG YUNJUAN)

Project Gemini (cinematography and directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza)  - WINNER

Red Sky (Episode 2 of the Daddy Diaper Diaries) (cinematography and directed by Katrina Nelson)

 

BEST ACTOR 

Mentation (Actor Matt James and directed by Steve Nation)

Gloria (Actor Edward Nutkiewicz and directed by Fernanda Caride)

Typhoon (Actor Jack Forcinito and directed by Andy Kastelic) - WINNER

 

BEST ACTRESS 

Clandestine (Actress Cory Hawkes and directed by Christa Rivington)

Father, daughter and old woman (Actress Teresa Gómez and directed by Alfredo Gómez) - WINNER

Lola Does Manhattan (Actress Eve Austin and directed by Rob Margolies)

Surfaces (Actress Maxine Peake and directed by Steve Reeves

 

BEST ORIGINAL STORY

Life Story (Written and directed by FENG YUNJUAN)

Project Gemini (Written and directed by Isaiah Andrés Galarza)

Belief (Written and directed by Carlos Mario Rodriguez) - WINNER

Matty Boy (Written and directed by Dr Shahid Kamal)

The Session (Written and directed by Daniel DS)

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

Out of Myself directed by Andrea Meza Pérez

Essence directed by Baptiste Chabot

Frozen in Time directed by Andrew Neylon  - WINNER

Lost In The Moment directed by Felix Schaaf

Unconscious Projections directedby Maddie Branagan

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hunger For Freedom (VFX and Directed by Tomas Marichal Urban) - WINNER

BEST VFX
SECRETS OF THE ANUNNAKI (VFX and directed by MAURICE MICALLEF) - WINNER